Development of quantitative evaluation for spasticity during walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014-2015)
Fujita Health University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Norihide  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30646980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痙縮 / 歩行分析 / 定量的評価法 / 膝のこわばり / 内反尖足 / 足クローヌス / トレッドミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spasticity is a muscle control disorder often seen after the stroke. Deep tendon reflexes may persist for so long and so strong that the upper and lower extremity muscles get contracted involuntarily and become unable to control. Spasticity does not appear to be similar at rest and during movements, so it is necessary to evaluate the muscle tonus, not only at rest (e.g. Modified Ashworth Scale) but also during walking. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the spasticity by new method using motion analyzer during walking. As a result, we applied the new method which evaluate pes varus-valgus angle and elbow flexion-extension angle as an index to assess the spasticity during walking. We are planning to improve and apply this evaluation as a treatment for spasticity.