Study on gait disturbance structure of stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Motomi  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30387708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 片麻痺 / 歩行障害 / 下肢装具 / 歩行補助具 / 歩行様式 / 歩行能力 / 歩行パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to devise a good rehabilitation of efficiency, it is necessary to clarify the change of gait disturbance of convalescence stroke hemiparesis. Targeting hemiplegia who need assistance in walking at admission were compared at discharge and admission for walking ability, lower limb orthosis, walking aids, and walking pattern. Also I was counting the transition from the time of admission of walking style up to the time of hospital discharge for walking ability, lower leg orthosis, walking aids, and walking pattern.
Walking ability, lower limb orthosis, walking aids, walking pattern had changed significantly over the discharge from the hospital. Utilization of lower limb orthosis and walking aids at 65.2% and 81.4% on admission, the hospital was changed to 59.5% and 66.9%. Lower limb orthosis and walking aids in rehabilitation has been widely used.