Establishment of a quantitative index for stroke patient's gait training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tanino Genichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 助教 (70631753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 歩行 / 関節角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a gait training based on quantitative index for stroke patients. The subjects were stroke patients admitted to the Kaifukuki rehabilitation ward whose treadmill gait trainings were analyzed. The stroke patients were classified into sever, moderate, and mild paralysis after 2 weeks of hospitalization based on the function of their paralyzed lower limb. Maximum angles of the paralytic knee flexions at the stance and swing phases varied in patients with different paralysis severity. This suggests the need for a patient specific gait training index. By applying an electro-goniometer, we could verify possibility of the application of these indexes for gait training.