Evaluation of pharyngeal residue using both kinematic and kinetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 評価 / 嚥下動態 / マルチスライスCT / 咽頭残留 / マノメトリー / 咽頭収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharyngeal residue is severe finding for dysphagia patients, because it may cause aspiration after swallow. Swallowing cannot be observed outside.For dysphaiga rehabilitation, imaging evaluation is indispensable to understand the pathophysiology of pharyngeal residue or aspiration by detail, to execute accurate kinematic analysis, and to provide the appropriate intervention based on the evaluation. In this study we combined the evaluation of swallowing CT as a kinematic analysis and the evaluation of high resolution manometry as kinetic analysis for understanding the pharyngeal residue. Kinematic and kinetic analysis provided the better understanding the cause of pharyngeal residue and selection of swallowing maneuvers more effectively. The results confirmed the significance of treatment oriented evaluation for each dysphgic patients.