Fundamental research for constructing a new physical therapy strategy for widesprear chronic pain after physical immobilizaiton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohmichi Yusuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50506673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不動化 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 酸化ストレス / 神経原性炎症 / 不快情動 / 慢性痛 / 不活動 / 運動器 / グリア / リン酸化 / 神経性炎症 / グリア細胞 / 活性酸素 / ギプス固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a new physiotherapy strategy for widespread chronic pain after physical immobilization, we analyzed pathophysiological mechanism using our chronic post-cast pain (CPCP) model. We found that oxidative damage, caused by two weeks cast immobilization, occurred in a wide area (muscle, muscle spindle and the like) of the immobilized hind limb. Also, our findings suggested the following: ①the oxidative damage induced hyper excitability of nociceptive neurons and neurogenic inflammation in the immobile limb; ②the neuropeptide signal generated by this neurogenic inflammation causes hyper-excitation of spinal dorsal horn neurons and causes central sensitization; ③ the behavior of mechanical hyperalgesia in the chronic phase is secondary to oxidative impairment in immobile limb.