Development and validation of a checklist for effective home-visit rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
OHURA TOMOKO  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10581663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords訪問リハビリテーション / チェックリスト / 高齢者 / 在宅 / 作業療法 / 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among those who began using home-visit rehabilitation services at three offices during 2010-2012, we analyzed goals/programs of users for whom initial implementation plans were prepared by providers, and found that the contents of the goals/programs were related to achievement of the objectives. With respect to the newly developed assessment sheet and checklist (20 items total), we obtained opinions by monitoring providers, such as the ease of sharing information between providers and users/families. This also allowed us to visualize the adjustment process in goal setting or when there were differences in opinions between users and their families. Finally, a questionnaire survey of 110 home-visit rehabilitation providers of 17 facilities revealed that those with more than four years of experience tended to prepare specific plans that reflect the intentions of users/families, as well as evaluations of user activities and participation, compared to those with less experience.