Project/Area Number |
25750239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Seijoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Iitsuka Terufumi 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50581667)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 橈骨遠位端骨折 / 期間 / リハビリテーション期間 / MCID / 握力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Therapists in Japan currently provide rehabilitation for patients with distal radius fractures for approximately 12 weeks. Early commencement of rehabilitation within 3 days after the surgery has been recommended, after consideration of patient reported outcomes as indices of its effectiveness. However, in this retrospective study, we found that the effectiveness of rehabilitation was maintained for only 8 weeks. Moreover, we investigated the recognition of the necessity of rehabilitation by therapist and patients. We found no relationship between the functional outcomes and recognition of its necessity. We concluded that the rehabilitation period should be shorter for patients with distal radius fractures because their functional outcomes would be improved by daily use of the limb.