Project/Area Number |
25750240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肺がん葉切除術後 / がんリハビリテーション / 健康関連QOL / リハビリテーション / 肺がん葉切除術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study analyzed factors affecting research participants’ health-related quality of life (QOL) before and after lung-cancer lobectomy; and examined cancer rehabilitation’s effectiveness at improving physical function and health-related QOL. Participants comprised 36 patients who (1) underwent thoracoscopic lobectomy, (2) were able to participate in a 3-month longitudinal survey after the surgery. The results revealed a significant decline in physical function and health-related QOL at 1 week post-operation, but a significant improvement in quadriceps strength, 6-minute walking test performance, and health-related QOL from 1 to 3 months post-operation. However, subjects’ respiratory function and health-related QOL significantly deteriorated over this period with respect to preoperative scores. These results suggest that maintaining and improving physical ability alone is insufficient for improving health-related QOL.