Effect of perioperative pulmonary rehabilitation of a multi-factor evaluation in lung cancer with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAMORI KAN  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 肺癌 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 周術期 / 多因子評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer patients of operative indication are often complicated with a chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), therefore perioperative care is important. BODE index is an evaluation of multi-factor severity for COPD patients. So we examined whether BODE index was useful for the judgement of pulmonary rehabilitation of lung cancer patients with COPD. 57% patients who admitted were improved by the preoperative pulmonary rehabilitation. All patients were ambulatory discharge without perioperative death. Further study of pulmonary rehabilitation techniques that the effect of the life prognosis and pulmonary rehabilitation can be correctly evaluated is awaited.