Postural responses to various sites of the forefoot sole during quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKA Masami  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90636383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 足底感覚 / 足底の感覚 / 立位位置知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied vibration (0.5-mm amplitude, 60 Hz) to the forefoot soles and evaluated postural responses in healthy adults. Two vibrators (12-mm diameter) were bilaterally attached to the metatarsal head areas at (1) the point of maximum pressure during quiet standing, (2) the anterior area, and (3) the posterior area, which were determined based on the foot pressure distribution and the bearing area of each subject. The vibration to the point of maximum pressure induced backward-lean response (compensatory response) at a higher rate than the vibrations to the other sites. This would suggest that the maximum pressure area under the metatarsal head plays important role in positional perception in quiet standing.