Extraction of clinical prediction rule to predict motor function in patients undergoing total knee replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2014-2016)
Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2013)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tetsuya  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10617070)
Research Collaborator TAMARI Kotaro  国際協力機構, グアテマラ事務所, 理学療法士
UCHIDA Shigehiro  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教
ITO Hideyuki  山口コ・メディカル学院, 講師
TANAKA Shigeharu  川崎リハビリテーション学院, 講師
MORIKAWA Shinya  放射線第一病院, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予後予測 / 理学療法診断学 / 標準値 / 変形性膝関節症 / 多施設共同研究 / 標準範囲 / 臨床予測式 / 理学療法診断 / 基準値 / 臨床予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was 1) to clarify functional recovery in patients who underwent total knee arthroplasty (TKA), and 2) to examine standard values of each function of patients with knee osteoarthritis. This study clarified that knee joint muscle strength, knee joint flexion angles, and walking speed on 14th postoperative days did not recover to preoperative function. Classification was done based on the relevant factors of each function, and the standard values of physical function examination and motor function examination before TKA were calculated. We believe that the findings obtained in this study will contribute to explaining the functional deterioration of patients with knee osteoarthritis, and will be the target values for judging effectiveness of physical therapy.