Galvanic vestibular stimulation as a method of evaluation and itervention for anterior and lateral bending posture in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80511568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 姿勢異常 / 直流前庭電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the immediate effects of galvanic vestibular stimulation(GVS) on the anterior bending posture and lateral bending posture in Parkinson’s disease. Anterior bending posture improved after the GVS and the degree of the improvement was large in the eyes-closed condition. After the GVS, lateral bending posture did not change significantly, but neck tilt with respect to the space significantly improved in the eyes-closed condition. These results suggested that vestibular receptor function remained in Parkinson’s disease patients with anterior and lateral bending posture, and that GVS might be a valuable alternative intervention tool in rehabilitation to improve postural abnormalities in Parkinson’s disease.