An fMRI study on the effectiveness of self-modeling treatment for stuttering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Chu Shin Ying  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 客員研究員 (50633252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吃音 / 客観・主観評価 / 治療 / 訓練 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A home-based video self-modeling (VSM) treatment was developed and implemented in 10 adults who stutter (AWS). This VSM treatment provides an opportunity for adults who stutter to recognize their ability to speak fluently. Findings showed that the VSM treatment affects their thoughts and beliefs about stuttering, their communication attitudes, and reactions to different speech situations toward a more positive manner. Second findings from this study showed that AWS and controls showed different brain activation areas during word reading aloud. ASW showed lack of activation in Broca’s area and superior temporal gyri, and an increased activation of the cerebellum area. This additional recruitment of the cerebellum may act as a “compensatory” way to produce fluent speech.