Influence of physical fitness on a tendency to fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satonaka Ayako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任助教 (80632497)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Nobuharu
Terada Kyoko
Terada Yasuto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転倒リスク / 全身持久力 / 日常身体活動 / 身体活動 / フィットネス / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the tendency of fall might be influenced by the easy fatigability, the purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between tipping over and the state of physical fitness in elderly people. The tendency was evaluated by the fall-risk scores obtained from the questionnaire. The results showed that the predicted maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) was negatively correlated to the fall-risk scores. The ultrasonic images of leg muscles also showed reduction in muscle volumes in the individuals who actively spent daily lives, mostly in light-moderate physical activities, but never experienced intensive physical activities. As VO2max depends on the lean body mass, these findings suggested that light-moderate exercise like walking might be insufficient to keep muscle volumes and VO2max healthy. Therefore, it might be important for the people to be keeping intensive work out in prevention of tipping over before they got old.