Association between objective assessment of physical activity during 40 weeks and brain volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMIMOTO Kota  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 生活機能賦活研究部, 研究員 (70633189)
Research Collaborator 鈴木 隆雄  桜美林大学, 教授
島田 裕之  国立長寿医療研究センター, 部長
牧迫 飛雄馬  国立長寿医療研究センター
土井 剛彦  国立長寿医療研究センター
李 相侖  国立長寿医療研究センター
阿南 祐也  活水女子大学, 助教
上村 一貴  名古屋大学
朴 眩泰  東亜大学
安藤 啓司  神戸大学, 教授
小野 玲  神戸大学, 准教授
山田 実  筑波大学, 准教授
浅井 剛  神戸学院大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 身体活動 / 脳容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate association between objective assessment of physical activity during 40 weeks and brain atrophy among mild cognitive impairment (MCI) in longitudinal observation study. Ninety four out of 134 participants had 70% or more available data of 40-weeks physical activity. Then, ninety four older adults with MCI were separated by quartile of total steps during 40 weeks (LOW, MID1, MID2, HIGH). Brain atrophy among participants was assessed before after the 40-weeks period using magnetic resonance imaging and specific software.In the result, The participants in HIGH group had significant lower atrophy of the bilateral medial temporal areas including the entorhinal cortex compared with those in LOW group.