Motion analysis based on Brunnstrom stage for supporting hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuru  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (50547825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麻痺グレード自動診断 / 人体3D計測 / デジタル人間モデル / 複数台3Dスキャナ利用システム / ブルンストロームステージ / マーカレスモーションキャプチャ / ブルンストロームステージ判定 / 複数台RGB-Dセンサ協調 / 複数台RGB-Dセンサキャリブレーション / デジタルヒューマンモデル / 生活支援システム / 生活支援ロボットシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a system to estimate recovery stage of hemiplegia automatically by using multiple three-dimensional laser scanners was developed. To achieve this target, the following system and methods was researched and developed: a high-precision position calibration method on the assumption uses laser scanners, an algorithm for integrating measuring information of multiple scanners, a method to generate the digital human model of a target person automatically based on the integrated information and estimation and diagnosis method based on the digital human model. For utilizing generally and getting much diagnosis case, a method to generate a digital human model by matching video movie of a target person and a digital human model analyzed already was developed. By integrating technologies described above, a proto-type system, which estimates recovery stage of a target person automatically from activities of daily living, was built.