Gait Training System Enhancing Cooperation between Upper Limbs and Lower Limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasutaka  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00632176)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Shinya
MATSUMOTO Yuya
KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 大学院理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
FUJIE Masakastu  早稲田大学, 大学院理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
YAMAMOTO Motoji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行訓練 / トレッドミル / 協調運動 / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / アシスト / リハビリ / 協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a manipulator which induces a horizontal surface rotation motion of shoulder so as to change the phase difference between the shoulder and the upper arm. Furthermore, We constructed the algorithm that estimates the time of heel contact during subjects walking on the treadmill and controls the angle of shoulder in the axial rotation at that time. By using this system, it was verified experimentally that target young healthy person. Experimental results have shown that the phase difference between the shoulder and upper arm drawing board of the upper limb is increased significantly when the 0 [°] to 20 [°]. This study, it is possible to perform training for changing the phase difference between the shoulder and upper arm for the elderly, the possibility of drawing board of the upper limb is increased is suggested.