Mechanical Function of the Musculoskeletal System for Scapular Rotation Based on Three-dimensional Scapular Motion Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koh  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90624205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肩甲骨 / 3次元運動解析 / 筋骨格系 / モーメントアーム / 3次元運動 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moment arms of the scapular rotators were calculated based on the three-dimensional position, rotation, and rotation axis of the scapula during humeral elevation. As the results, the moment arms of all scapular rotator changed with humeral elevation. The trapezius and the lower part of the serratus anterior muscle showed the moment arms that were able to facilitate the scapular rotation. The upper part and lower part of only the serratus anterior muscle showed opposite functions for scapular rotation each other.