Neural substrates of intermanual transfer in force field adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA SHOKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70632529)
Research Collaborator TAJIMI HISASHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 前期博士課程
USHIBA JUNICHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00383985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上肢到達運動 / 力場適応 / 学習転移 / 潜在的運動学習 / 視覚運動回転変換 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / リーチング / 誤差学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many previous studies reported that newly acquired skills in one arm transferred to the other arm; however, neural substrates of such intermanual transfer have yet to be clarified. In the current study, to reveal the contribution of the primary cortex (M1) to intermanual transfer of motor adaptation during an arm-reaching task, I disrupted M1 activity during movements by transcranial magnetic stimulation and see the effect on intermanual transfer.
I found that intermanual transfer was mediated by uinlateral M1 controlling the untrained arm, and occurs in a trial-by-trial manner. In addition, motor adaptation of the trained arm and intermanual transfer to the untrained arm were observed depending on the direction of dynamical perturbation during the arm-reaching task.