Investigation of neural modulation mechanism in sensorimotor cortex during bimanual movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Koya  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20570782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords両手運動 / 体性感覚 / SEFs / MRCFs / 対称動作 / 非対称動作 / 脳磁図 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effect of differential bimanual movement on the activation of the sensorimotor cortex. We compared somatosensory evoked magnetic fields elicited by stimulation of the right index finger in four different conditions: control, unimanual movement, symmetric bimanual movement and asymmetric bimanual movement. The results revealed that the activity of the temporal and parietal areas corresponding to the primary somatosensory cortex (SI) and the secondary somatosensory cortex (SII) in the symmetric bimanual movement condition was significantly larger than that in other conditions. SI and SII are known to play an important role in sensorimotor integration. Therefore, we suggest that bimanual symmetric movement may easily extract somatosensory information.