The Compartive Historical Research on Outdoor Education in Early Showa Period :Focusing on Active Using of Locality in Outdoor Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Tamagawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hodaka  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60434263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords野外教育 / 教育史 / 地域性 / 林間学校 / 身体教育学 / 郷土教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The areas where the outdoor education was implemented in the model of Europe and United States which aims to promote health in Taisho period, keep the same state to Early Showa period.But,outdoor education was also implemented by combining the active using of locality with the European-style in Taisho period. Therefore,the outdoor education was developed to use the local feature in early Showa period by the outdoor education which was implemented by using the local feature activities and acceptiing the the Europian-style of outdoor education in Taisho period.