A study on athletic environments and lives of female wheelchair basketball athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Rio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30550694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障がい / 女性アスリート / 障がい者スポーツ / アダプテッド・スポーツ / ダブル・ディスアビリティ / 車いすバスケットボール / 障がいのある女性アスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify a part of actual conditions in the lives of female athletes with physical disabilities. A questionnaire has been conducted to the 235 athletes from JPN, AUS, CAN and USA who participated in 2008-2013 International Women’s Wheelchair Basketball Games. It has been understood that the athletes in Japan have much more troubles in "lining up of the court for practice, satisfied athlete life as well as facilities kept in good condition, player and information" compared with those in the other foreign countries (p<.05). However, as for the difficulty and the trouble for "Athlete-life which is compatible with taking care of parents, compatibility of athlete-life with child care", the meaningful difference was not recognized between Japan and the other countries. As for the double disabilities -being with disability and being a women, there is no major difference recognized between Japan and the other countries in the barrier of being a women.