Project/Area Number |
25750280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE KIYOSHI 秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50455870)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慣性センサ / 雪面反力 / 滑走速度 / 関節トルク / 関節角度 / スポーツ工学 / スキー / 雪面反力計測 / シミュレーション / センサ・フュージョン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted the motion measurement of carving and skidding turns for developing the simulation model of ski turns in ski running on the actual snow field using the motion measurement system installing the inertial sensors, the measurement system of reaction force from snow surface installing the force sensors and the measurement system of gliding trajectory installing the GPS receiver. We conducted the kinematics and kinetics analysis using the gliding information, and we obtained the information for the mechanism analysis of ski turns. Furthermore, we developed the characteristics model of carving turns using the gliding velocity and reaction force from snow surface, and we quantified the characteristics of carving turns by the mechanism analysis.