A research on the whole structure and originality of taiiku-gaku
Project/Area Number |
25750282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2014) University of Tsukuba (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 学問の樹 / 知恵の探求 / 他者への貢献 / 実際的学問 / 身体運動する人間 / 最高度の可能性 / 体育学者 / 「体育」概念の再考 / 若手研究者奨励賞 / 全体像および独自性 / 体育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the history of discussion to clarify the whole structure and originality of taiiku-gaku, three essential characteristics become evident: (1) Science should be aimed at being practical and useful, (2) it should contribute to our well-being, and (3) it should aid the search for wisdom..In conclusion, the whole structure of taiiku-gaku could be understood as being analogous to a tree, and the originality does not depend on humans themselves or human movement as a fundamental research object. The originality can be analogized with the achievement of Generosity, which is the goal of the “tree of sciences”. Thus, on the basis of output diversity analogous to fruit taken from branches of the tree, the originality can be characterized as a science that tries to achieve the highest performance of human movement imaginable. More enlightened discussion can ensue by reconsidering the concept of taiiku (which is different from Physical Education) and the identity of Taiiku-gaku researchers.