Aerodynamics to determine the flight trajectory of the soccer ball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONG Sungchan  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (10638547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサッカーボール / スポーツ流体力学 / 空力特性 / サッカー / ボール / 飛翔軌道 / パネル / ブラズーカ / キック動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I was used a four high-speed video camera system to investigate the swing motions of knuckle shots. University soccer players capable of kicking the knuckle shot were selected, and the swing motions of their kicking leg were compared as they kicked a knuckle, curve, or straight shot. Thus, in the present study, I found the kicking methods on knuckle shot by analyzing kicking motions and the phase of impact between the kicking foot and ball.
Also, I analyzed the aerodynamic force and frequency that affect the flying knuckle shot kicked by an actual soccer player using high-speed video cameras and considered the unsteady aerodynamic characteristics of the knuckle effect ball. Furthermore, the fluid around the knuckle effect ball in flight was visualized using a smoke agent (titanium tetrachloride), and an attempt was made to clarify the fundamental fluid mechanics expressed by the knuckle ball as well as to analyze the vortex dynamics.