Analysis of training regimens in top European women's youth handball teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Eiko  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80611110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロアチア / トレーニング調査 / シュート力向上 / シュートプレー分析 / セルビア / モンテネグロ / 実地調査準備 / 原著論文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched further improvement in international competitiveness in the Croatian, Serbian and Montenegrin handball and examined training regimens in terms of the contents and methods of shooting-play in top Croatian women’s youth handball teams. The Croatian training sessions were cyclically covered the skill for fending off defenders and goal keeper, group tactics such as making decisions of assistant pass or shot taken and the individual techniques including physical strength by a repetitive drill.