Analysis of Policy Formation Process in Sports Legislation Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jotaro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30601017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ基本法 / スポーツ振興法 / 政策形成過程 / 立法政策 / スポーツ庁 / 審議会 / ヒアリング制度 / スポーツ立法政策 / 審議会制度 / 国会審議過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze Policy Formation Process in Sports Legislation Policy for Basic Act on Sport. As a result, it was shown that there was active involvement of political parties and the parliamentary league at the very beginning of its enactment of Basic Act on Sport. But there had been mere facade with the formal questions in the Diet deliberations as the bill was adjusted by parties and league before submission to the Diet. Eventually there was no report from the council which is directly related to the enactment of Basic Act on Sport. In addition, the organization system for the council hasn't functioned sufficiently since the Council for Health and Physical Education has been abolished. Therefore Sports Promotion Meeting couldn't carry out a vigorous activity.
As the future work of Sports Legislation Policy, it should be needed to visualize the discussion for the policy issues making, organize councils, construct of the hearing system from the third party.