Elucidation of the relationship among perceptual-motor system, attention and emotion under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takayuki  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (20531180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 実験心理学 / 知覚運動制御 / プレッシャー / 視線行動 / 注意 / 運動方略 / ストレス / 空間知覚 / 運動パフォーマンス / 不安 / 情動 / 知覚 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between perceptual-motor system, attention and emotion under pressure. The result of the study showed that the accuracy of the perception of the environment reduced under pressure. In the eye-hand coordination tasks, which require both accuracy and speed, a strategy to focus on accuracy is adopted, and the results of visual search rate increase. In addition, the perception, attention, motor control, and the changes of the movement strategy of the under pressure were shown to be influenced by the emotional reaction of the body and the excessive enhancement. From these, it was confirmed that changes in perception and attention, emotional responses of the body, and changes in motor control and movement strategy were mutually affected under pressure.