Motor control mechanisms for psychological perturbation: Detailed elucidation of corticospinal excitability and postural control function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2015)
University of Fukui (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshifumi  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 講師 (70548445)
Research Collaborator SHIMO TATSUNORI  福井大学, 男女共同参画推進センター, 研究支援員
NOSAKA YUSUKE  福井大学, 教育学研究科, 大学院生
OKUNO YASUNA  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理的プレッシャー / 感情 / IAPS / 皮質脊髄路の興奮性 / 脊髄反射 / 筋活動 / 姿勢制御 / TMS / プレッシャー / あがり / 重心動揺 / 筋電図 / 対処法 / 質的分析 / 快-不快感情 / 中枢神経 / EMG / 反応時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological factors, such as pressure and emotion, can have both facilitation (“clutch”) and detrimental (“choking”) effects on motor performance. In this study, corticospinal excitability, spinal reflexes, postural control function, and performance outcomes were investigated through four experiments when performing some motor tasks under situations of induced-psychological pressure, pleasant emotion, and unpleasant emotion. The main results indicated that corticospinal excitability under pressure is dependent upon cortical activity that is particularly localized at the primary motor area, and is independent from spinal reflex excitability. In addition, it was demonstrated that postural control under pressure could have been modified by movement strategies that enhance muscle and joint stiffness of lower limbs.