Effect of Whole body vibration training on trunk muscle strength and physical performance in healthy adults: Preliminary results of a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NORIAKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (10536783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全身振動刺激 / 体幹深部筋 / FMS / WBVトレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate the effects of an 8-week program of WBV in combination with trunk muscle training on performance in healthy, untrained adults.Twenty university healthy subjects participated in this study. Participants were randomly assigned to a WBV or non-WBV group. The WBV group performed a trunk muscle training program in combination with WBV, and the non-WBV group performed the same muscle training program without WBV for 8 weeks. In the pre- and post-training period, the participants were evaluated using the FMS, Y-test, trunk muscle strength, squat jump, and counter-movement jump. Both groups showed improvement in the Y-test and trunk flexor muscle strength. Additionally, the WBV group had greater improvement than non-WBV group in both Y-test and trunk flexor muscle strength between pre- and post-training. Strength training in combination with WBV more effectively improved dynamic balance and trunk flexor muscle strength than training without WBV.