A historical study of the negotiations conducted for the germination of modern sports in Nagasaki toward the end of the Tokugawa period: Focusing on the need for a racecourse and a promenade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mayumi  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60648608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords競馬 / 外国人居留地 / 長崎奉行 / イギリス公使 / イギリススポーツ / イギリス / 幕末期 / スポーツ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify, from the viewpoint of sports history studies, the context in which the Nagasaki bugyo (the magistrate of Nagasaki) and the foreign governor and consul of Britain negotiated the drafting and building of a racecourse for horse racing in Nagasaki until December 1865. The first British governor, Sir Rutherford Alcock, ordered the building of a racecourse for the purpose of physical exercise and recreation for foreign residents of Nagasaki Settlement. The negotiations between the Nagasaki bugyo and Sir Alcock began in 1863 at least. The Nagasaki bugyo had drawn up illustrated plans and drafts for a 752-ken long racecourse. However, the negotiations were not concluded in an agreement owing to claims including the pendency of candidate areas and expenses incurred by both parties. The negotiations became convoluted after December 1865 and they came to an end in late 1866.