Development of a virtual reality training system for perception-action coupling in sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Kazunobu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10589823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 熟達 / 状況判断 / 知覚運動技能 / スポーツ / 知覚認知スキル / スポーツ選手 / 熟練パフォーマンス / 知覚運動スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In highly time-constrained sports, athletes can the accurate and quickly perceptual-motor skills when perception and action are highly liked. The aim of this study was to develop“a training system for perception-action coupling” by using virtual reality (VR) environment in which the athlete’s movements are closely linked to the VR stimuli. The following three results are showed. 1) We successfully build an immersive and interactive VR environment in fast-ball games. 2) Our VR environment can potentially evaluate superior perceptual-motor skills by skilled athletes. 3) Although the VR environment can be used to examine athlete’s motor-learning, it is possibility suggested that practice environment affect the exertion of their perceptual-motor skills.