Experimental study of a social characteristic of sustainable sport tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Shusuke Murata  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00634221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能な開発 / スポーツツーリズム / 地域生活 / ポストリゾート開発 / フィールドワーク / 空間紛争 / 持続的スポーツツーリズム / スポーツ・ツーリズム / モノグラフ / スポーツ・ツーリズム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the relationship between community and sports tourism in modern times when the philosophy of sustainable development permeated. As a case for that, we examined the relationship between fishermen and surfers in Kamogawa City, Chiba Prefecture. From the results, this research demonstrated a mechanism by which "fishing ground" is forced to change the meaning in the symbolic phase by surfing. In addition, this research approached people's activities and their logic corresponding to their meaning transformation. These achievements were published as "Sustainable Sports Tourism as a Spatial Conflict"