Training-induced changes in muscle architecture and neuromuscular activity following one-session of high- and low-intensity resistance training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKAWA NAOTOSHI  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60583408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋力トレーニング / 最大筋力 / 筋持久力 / 筋肥大 / 回復応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate training-induced changes in muscle architecture and neuromuscular activity following one-session resistance training programmed for muscle hypertrophy, high-intensity and low number of repetitions, or muscular endurance, low-intensity and high number of repetitions, for trained and untrained men. In the trained men, maximal strength significantly decreased only after a training session for muscle hypertrophy, which last until the following day. In the untrained men, in contrast, maximal strength significantly decreased after both training conditions, which did not last until the following day. These results indicate that training-induced changes in maximal strength depend on regular resistance training and training conditions.