Effect of growth and development on endurance and intermittent work capacity in male soccer players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA TAKANORI  国士舘大学, スポーツ・システム研究科, 助手 (10622988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサッカー / 持久的運動能力 / 間欠的運動能力 / 発育発達 / Yo-Yo test / 持久性運動能力 / 持久性間欠的運動能力 / Yo-Yoテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify development of aerobic work capacities on Yo-Yo intermittent recovery test in Japanese male soccer players. Running distance of Yo-Yo intermittent recovery test level 1 and level2 (Yo-Yo IR1 and Yo-Yo IR2) were significantly correlated to the running distance of 12 min running test, respectively. And also, running distance of Yo-Yo IR1 and Yo-Yo IR2 was obtained significantly development from 14 to 15 years old. Therefore, intermittent endurance capacity was developed during adolescence in male soccer players. Moreover, Yo-Yo IR2 was significantly correlated to the total distance covered during soccer match in side players.