Current "Sports and Global Environment Issues" - The Positioning of "Eco Play" Seen in the Philosophy of Physical Education" -
Project/Area Number |
25750301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuya OTSU 東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70598094)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スポーツと環境 / 地球環境問題 / 持続可能性 / エコ活動の推進 / 環境教育 / 環境啓発 / 環境の持続可能性 / 国際オリンピック委員会 / 国際オリンピック・アカデミー / オリンピック競技大会 / IOCスポーツと環境世界会議 / 国連環境計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the degree to which environmental sustainability is achievable and examines what social contribution sports as a pedagogical approach can make towards the growing issue of global climate change. The research surveys not only the environmental reports produced by bodies like the International Olympic Committee and United Nations Environment Programme, but also investigates what types of environmental protection efforts are taking place at sporting events. The results showed that environmental protection requires long-term dedication, tenacity, and continuity, so much so that it is considered an interminable task, and that the results of those efforts remain as yet slow to bear fruit.