Development of the psychological skills scale and the mental training program for the referees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kiso  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30363344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ審判員 / 心理的スキル / メンタルトレーニング / 審判員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop appraisal scale for the required psychological skills for referees, and to drive home the impact of psychological skills on performance. Firstly, open-ended questionnaire was used to collect psychological skills-related contents among 99 tennis umpires. Then, seven elite referees were interviewed about their opinions regarding psychological skills necessary for referees. Finally, factor analysis was employed to detect the factor structure of questionnaire items. For refereeing situations, 6 factors were derived from 24 items in the questionnaire and named as follows: emotional control, resolute attitude and look, motivation, confidence, communication, and concentration. Furthermore, the results indicated that the higher qualification level, the higher the referee scored in psychological skills during refereeing situations. The results of this study would be expected adopt in the real field of refereeing behavior.