Activation state of synergists in lower limb muscles during leg press exercise by different exercise conditions with low intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Nippon Sport Science University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MUKAIMOTO Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60586147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジスタンス運動 / 協働筋活動 / レッグプレス / 低強度・低速度反復 / 低強度・低速度 / MRI・T2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the active state of synergists in lower limb muscles during leg press exercise by different exercise conditions with low intensity. This study examined the changes in the active state of lower limb muscles, using transverse relaxation time, measured by muscle functional magnetic resonance imaging, after leg press exercise of different exercise intensity, repetitive movement speed and exercise order. As a result, it was suggested that low intensity leg press exercise with slow movement and pre-fatigue method may promote the activity of synergists besides agonists in the thigh muscles during leg press exercise.