Three-dimensional measurements using high-speed X-ray imaging and finite element analysis for elucidation of internal behavior of the foot during ground contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideyuki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 特任准教授 (40534730)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Takeo  東京工業大学, 大学院環境社会理工学院, 准教授 (90181833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / スポーツ工学 / 有限要素解析 / 接地 / 足部内挙動 / 医用画像 / 形状抽出 / シミュレーション / X線撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used three-dimensional geometries of the foot surface, bone, and Achilles tendon extracted from medical imaging to construct a finite element model accounting for the internal structure of the foot. Additionally, we used a motion capture system to measure the movement of the foot during ground contact while running and landing, and computed each variable used to validate the finite element model.
We will further pursue studies on the construction of the finite element model and confirm the validity of the model. Thereafter, a simulation with ground contact by altering the material properties and other factors will be conducted to identify the effects on bone behavior and the resultant mechanical phenomena.