Project/Area Number |
25750306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Mizuho 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (70634351)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スポーツ / 遺伝子ドーピング / 倫理学 / エンハンスメント / 身体 / カント / 人間の尊厳 / 哲学 / 自由 / 所有 / 倫理 / 倫理学的枠組み / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The topic of this study is “Building an ethical framework for gene doping.” The term ‘gene doping’ collectively refers to methods for using genetic engineering techniques to improve physical and athletic performance. In the world of competitive sports, gene doping has become an extremely important issue in recent years. In this study, I first define gene doping. I then summarize prior studies of this topic to identify ethical issues for discussion, considering the uniqueness of gene doping. I then discuss each issue from a practical and ethical point of view. These studies serve as a foundation for formulating “ethical standards for gene doping.”