The prevention of crash accident to bottom for competitive swimming start.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20508840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安全スポーツ指導 / 水泳指導 / 飛び込み / 競泳 / 衝突事故 / 映像解析 / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Competitive swimming start needs sufficient water depth in order to avoid the head crash accident to pool bottom for competitive swimmers. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the depth of swimmer's head in water and posture above water for prevention of crash accident in swimming start.
Thirteen male competitive swimmers participated in this study. Kinematic data of the swimmers during swimming start were obtained by motion analysis. The correlation between the deepest point of swimmer's head in water and the trunk angle (at take-off and at water entry) were investigated. There was no significant correlation in any variables. This result suggests that motion in water after water entry strongly affects the depth of swimmer's head. It is difficult to avoid the head crash accident by monitor only motion above water before water entry in competitive swimming start.