Dispersion of player' employment by top sports clubs -How to encourage players employment by local various organizations -
Project/Area Number |
25750309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クラブ経営 / スポーツ政策 / スポーツガバナンス / まちづくり / スポーツマネジメント / 地域経営 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the sports clubs that have a feature of player's employment. The sports clubs request the various organizations in the local community to employ the players of the clubs. The players participate in the activity of the club while working in the various organizations. From 2013 to 2014 first half, we conducted interviews and field work survey on some clubs. At the same time, we conducted an interviews on some organizations supporting the clubs. Then, it was carried out a detailed investigation to Okayama Yunogou Belle (women's soccer club). Through the analysis of the survey results, we established history and challenges of the sports club, was to understand the results.One of the implication of this research is as follow.When clubs requests player employment to local organizations,The way to request player employment is whether there is influence of big company/corporate network, and it's different.