Development of a stress-related growth model for female athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KEMURIYAMA CHIHIRO  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10615553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性スポーツ選手 / Female athlete triad / ストレス対処 / ストレス関連成長 / Female Athlete Triad / stress coping / female athlete triad / stress-related growth
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to examined the moderating effects of stress coping in a competitive and daily stress model for Japanese female athletes, and examined the effects of a female athlete triad (FAT) on the models. The results suggested that the competitive and daily stress model supported the female athlete's stress process. Moreover, the results indicated that positive interpretation for stress-related growth could decrease stress responses. In FAT group, especially positive cognition could decrease psychological stress.