Motion characteristics of hip-hop dance that affect evaluation by judges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nahoko  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70581510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒップホップダンス / リズム動作 / 審査員の評価 / 位相差 / 客観的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although hip-hop dance quickly became a popular international art form, objective criteria for evaluation performances and efficient training methods have not been clearly defined. The purpose of this study was to extract the motion characteristics that affect evaluation by judges, in order to construct a new evaluation system and a training method for hip-hop dance. In the basic rhythmic movement of hip-hop dance, expert dancers that got higher evaluation by judges exhibited an approximately a quarter cycle phase delay between the motions of the neck and those of other body parts and the quarter cycle phase delay resulted in a loop shape motion of the head. It was suggested that the slight delay may be linked to higher evaluation by judges. In addition, periodic action of the upper limb synchronized with the lower limb action, was extracted as a factor affecting the resultant evaluation by judges.