| Project/Area Number |
25750314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ozeki Kazumasa 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90535113)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Suito Hiroshi 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (10513145)
Sakurai Shinji 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20144173)
| Research Collaborator |
Urata Tatsuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 競泳 / キックスタート / 体力特性 / 等尺性最大脚筋力 / スタート / 脚筋力 / パフォーマンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a method which measures and evaluates forces acting on a starting platform from hands and feet independently. We found an advantage of the kick-start using new starting platform in college and higher level male and female competitive swimmers. Moreover, we reported characteristics of the kick-start in elite female sprint swimmers. Their centers of gravity of whole body were located forward at the starting set position to shorten the block time rather than to get the higher horizontal velocity at take-off. Swimmers who have the greater isometric maximum muscle strength of the front leg at the set position had higher horizontal velocity at take-off and shorter 5m time.