Structuraing the model of athlete leadership skills development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2015-2016)
Juntendo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Machida-Kosuga Moe  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (80649624)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Ryosuke
HIROMITSU Yuya
LOUGHEAD Todd
TSUJITA Kaori
YAMAURA Kazuho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / スポーツ / チーム / スポーツ心理学 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the study were (a) to examine the leadership skills that are necessary for good athlete leaders, and (b) to propose a preliminary model of athlete leadership skills development. Findings indicate that athlete leadership skills can be categorized into four leadership skills: cognitive, interpersonal, management, and strategic. Individual and environmental factors which interact with these leadership skills and the consequences and developmental factors of such leadership skills were identified. Also the instrument to assess athlete leadership skills was developed and its preliminary validity and reliability were established.