A study of promotion of Jogging and running using geographic information system (GIS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2016)
Osaka Seikei University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiroto  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10613929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジョギング・ランニング / 地理情報システム / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between jogging / running and psychological / environmental factors in the Hokkaido marathon participants.The survey was conducted on 4,000 people aged 18 or over, targeting participants in the Hokkaido marathon by questionnaire survey. The number of samples was 1,428. As a result of the data analysis, the relationship between psychological factors / environmental factors and the jogging / running was clarified.