An Evaluation Study of Community Development through Sports Event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Isao  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90551664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ・イベント / 地域活性化 / スポーツ振興 / 観光振興 / スポーツイベント / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate community development through marathon events regarding the current situation and problems. This research applied qualitative and quantitative methods. The results of questionnaire survey regarding with 100 marathon organization (response rate: 40%) reported that the average number of time were 18 and of participants were 9,000. A survey was posed to 100 marathon organizations (response rate 40%) across the country. As a result, since the year 2000, on average、18 marathons were held. 9000 participated. The results of interview with staff members from four of these organizations revealed that sports and tourism were being promoted via marathon events. Each organization is proceeding sustainable management of marathon event. In addition, this research indicated sports events such as marathons have the possibility to enhance further community development with regard to sports and tourism.