An Empirical Study of Desire to Stay at Sport Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YASUHIRO  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30611610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロゴルフトーナメント / 居心地 / 観戦需要 / プロゴルフ観戦者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of core products and peripheral services on the desire of golf spectators to stay at golf tournaments. The main data were collected from spectators at a professional golf tournament. The results indicate that core products (affection to player, the game of golf, and course setting) affected the patrons’ desire to stay. Furthermore, the results provide support for a significant relationship between the desire to stay and re-patronage. The findings indicate that desire to stay did drive the golf identification in this study.