Development of trunk deep muscle training program based on the muscle activity evaluated by ultrasound elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Kuniaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20610447)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波エラストグラフィ / 腹横筋 / ブレーシング / 体幹 / リバウンドジャンプ / 筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to estimate the muscle activity by measuring the muscle hardness of deep layered trunk muscle using ultrasound elastography, and to develop a strengthening method of the muscle. We confirmed moderate to high reliability of the ultrasound elastography to quantify transversus abdominis hardness. In the transverse abdominis the muscle hardness was particularly high during bracing maneuver. However, no improvement of exercise performance was found after an intervention using bracing maneuver.